Home | Message Board | Descendant Registry | Civil War Microfilm | The Civil War Florida Store | Help Support Our Troops       US flag

Oaklawn Cemetery, Tampa, Hillsborough County, Florida

Up to Tampa, Hillsborough County, FL |  Discussion  |  Event Timeline |  Detailed Map

Location Details
                Search Locations:  

Harrison Street gate, Oaklawn Cemetery, Tampa (Jim Studnicki)Harrison Street gate, Oaklawn Cemetery, Tampa (Jim Studnicki)

   Next Image >

Alternate Name(s): St. Louis Catholic Cemetery

Location Type: Place / Address     Latitude: 27.95470°
Parent Location: Tampa, Hillsborough County, FL     Longitude: -82.45716°
Geo Links: Google Earth | GeoURL | Geocrawler

Description: Oaklawn Cemetery is one of the oldest cemeteries in Tampa. It is at the intersection of Morgan Street and Harrison Street in downtown Tampa, about two blocks south of I-275.

Civil War Florida Location ID: 78 |  Edit this Location | Revision History
Created by: CivilWarFlorida Administrator This user is an Administrator.          on February 25th, 2004 9:24:01 PM EST
Last Update by: CivilWarFlorida Administrator This user is an Administrator.          on August 29th, 2005 9:44:55 PM EST

Discussion | Back to Top

  0 comments posted. Add a new comment about this Location.

Event Timeline for Oaklawn Cemetery  | Back to Top Showing Events 1 -- 5 (Page 1 of 1)

 Date Event Soldier Rank Unit  
  unknown Interred Brown, John F. Private Company K, 8th Florida Infantry Detail
  unknown Interred Givens, John Jasper Musician Company K, 8th Florida Infantry Detail
  unknown Interred Thomas, Robert Brenham Colonel Staff, 9th Florida Infantry Detail
  unknown Interred Givens, Thomas Wilkes 2nd Lieutenant Company K, 8th Florida Infantry Detail
  unknown Interred Sparkman, George W. Private Company B, 2nd Florida Cavalry Detail
Filter Events: 

Detailed Map | Back to Top

Up to Tampa, Hillsborough County, FL |  Discussion  |  Event Timeline |  Detailed Map

Copyright 2001-2006 Civil War Florida, Inc. | Terms Of Use | Privacy Policy | Contact

You are not logged in
Login Why Login?
for
| Advanced Search| Search Google | Add a New Soldier| Browse Locations| Grave Locator| Soldier Index| "Soldiers of Florida"| Virtual Tours News Archive | Email Civil War Florida |
  The History Channel's videos and more.  
  Civil War Shop-Videos, DVDs, & Collectibles-in The History Channel Online Store.  
Featured Item
  coverTampa in Civil War & Reconstruction (Tampa Bay History Center Reference Library Series) by Canter, Jr. Brown  
Featured Item
  coverTampa Before the Civil War (Tampa Bay History Center Reference Library Series, No. 8) by Canter Brown  

Warning: require_once(lastRSS.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home3/iwenttoo/public_html/civilwarflorida.com/site/news/historyNewsBox.php on line 18

Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required 'lastRSS.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/home3/iwenttoo/public_html/civilwarflorida.com/_lib/_base:/home3/iwenttoo/public_html/civilwarflorida.com/site:/home3/iwenttoo/public_html/civilwarflorida.com/_lib/_classes:/home3/iwenttoo/public_html/civilwarflorida.com/php') in /home3/iwenttoo/public_html/civilwarflorida.com/site/news/historyNewsBox.php on line 18